© 2022 Kansas City Public Radio
NPR in Kansas City
Play Live Radio
Next Up:
0:00
0:00
Available On Air Stations
Government

Kansas City Mayor Appoints Committee Heads, Mayor Pro Tem is Northlander Wagner

scottwagner.jpg
Scott Wagner
/
LinkedIn

Kansas City's next Mayor ProTem is a Northlander. 

Mayor Sly James appointed the members and chairs of 11 Kansas City council committees on Thursday, and 1st District Councilman Scott Wagner got the nod to both be Mayor Pro Tem and to chair the important Finance Governance and Ethics Committee. 

The Northland is an economically robust and rapidly growing area and its residents have often expressed feelings of being given second-tier treatment by a council dominated by south-of-the-river seats. The last Northland Mayor Pro Tem was Bill Skaggs during the administration of Mark Funkhouser. But both Alvin Brooks, who proceeded Skaggs, and Cindy Circo, who succeeded him were from south of the river.

Jolie Justus of the 4th District, who just finished a term in the state Senate, will have a chance to use her Jefferson City connections as chair of a Legislative Committee that is packed with politically savvy members. Justus will also lead Airport Committee. 

Incumbents Scott Taylor and Jermaine Reed will also lead committees. Taylor moves up to chair Planning, Zoning and Economic Development and Reed will take over Transportation and Infrastructure.

The full list of appointments from the mayor's news release follows.

Mayor Pro Tem

First District (At-Large) Councilman Scott Wagner

Neighborhoods and Public Safety Committee

Chair: Fifth District (In-District) Councilwoman-Elect Alissia Canady

Vice Chair: Fourth District (At-Large) Councilwoman-Elect Katheryn Shields

Members: Third District (At-Large) Councilman-Elect Quinton Lucas

First District (In-District) Councilwoman-Elect Heather Hall

Planning, Zoning and Economic Development Committee

Chair: Sixth District (At-Large) Councilman Scott Taylor

Vice Chair: Fifth District (At-Large) Councilman-Elect Lee Barnes

Members: First District (In-District) Councilwoman-Elect Heather Hall

Third District (At-Large) Councilman-Elect Quinton Lucas

Transportation and Infrastructure Committee

Chair: Third District (In-District) Councilman Jermaine Reed

Vice Chair: Sixth District (In-District) Councilman-Elect Kevin McManus

Members: Third District (At-Large) Councilman-Elect Quinton Lucas

Fourth District (In-District) Councilwoman-Elect Jolie Justus

Second District (In-District) Councilman-Elect Dan Fowler

Finance and Governance Committee

Chair: Mayor Pro Tem and First District (At-Large) Councilman Scott Wagner

Vice Chair: Fourth District (In-District) Councilwoman-Elect Jolie Justus

Members: Fifth District (At-Large) Councilman-Elect Lee Barnes

Sixth District (In-District) Councilman-Elect Kevin McManus

Ethics and Legal Review Committee

Chair: Second District (In-District) Councilman-Elect Dan Fowler

Vice Chair: Fifth District (In-District) Councilwoman-Elect Alissia Canady

Members: Sixth District (In-District) Councilman-Elect Kevin McManus

Mayor Sly James

Legislative Committee

Co-Chair: Fourth District (In-District) Councilwoman-Elect Jolie Justus

Co-Chair: Sixth District (In-District) Councilman-Elect Kevin McManus

Members: Fourth District (At-Large) Councilwoman-Elect Katheryn Shields

Mayor Sly James

Second District (At-Large) Councilwoman-Elect Teresa Loar

Housing Committee

Chair: Third District (At-Large) Councilman-Elect Quinton Lucas

Vice Chair: Second District (In-District) Councilman-Elect Dan Fowler

Members: Mayor Pro Tem and First District ((At-Large) Councilman Scott Wagner

Fifth District (In-District) Councilwoman-Elect Alissia Canady

Second District (At-Large) Councilwoman-Elect Teresa Loar

Small Business, Entrepreneurship and Jobs Committee

Chair: Second District (At-Large) Councilwoman-Elect Teresa Loar

Vice Chair: First District (In-District) Councilwoman-Elect Heather Hall

Members: Fifth District (In-District) Councilwoman-Elect Alissia Canady

Sixth District (At-Large) Councilman Scott Taylor

Third District (In-District) Councilman Jermaine Reed

Airport Committee

Chair: Fourth District (In-District) Councilwoman-Elect Jolie Justus

Vice Chair: Second District (In-District) Councilman-Elect Dan Fowler

Members: Second District (At-Large) Councilwoman-Elect Teresa Loar

Third District (At-Large) Councilman-Elect Quinton Lucas

Youth Development Committee

Chair: Mayor Sly James

Vice Chair: Fourth District (At-Large) Councilwoman-Elect Katheryn Shields

Members: First District (In-District) Councilwoman-Elect Heather Hall

Fifth District (At-Large) Councilman-Elect Lee Barnes

KCUR serves the Kansas City region with breaking news and powerful storytelling.
Your donation helps make non-profit journalism available for everyone.