Classical For Kansas City
Play Live Radio
Next Up:
0:00
0:00
Available On Air Stations
Inside Classical KC

Thank you for supporting Classical KC during our fall membership drive

20211007_bk_ckcpledgethankyou
Crysta Henthorne
/
Thank you for making Classical KC's fall membership drive a great success.

Thank you for helping to make Classical KC's fall membership drive a big success! Your support allows us to keep bringing you classical programming 24/7, all year round. Want to see what our guest hosts played? Find playlists for all three days right here.

Thank you for helping to make Classical KC's fall membership drive a big success! Your support allows us to keep bringing you classical programming 24/7, all year round. If you didn’t have a chance to give during the drive, it’s not too late. Become a member of the Classical KC family right now. Thank you!

Want to know what you heard our guest curators play during the drive? Find playlists for all three days right here. Jump to the playlist for October 4, October 5, and October 6.

20211001_bk_ckcmemberdriveguests
The guest hosts for Classical KC's fall membership drive.

October 4

8-10 AM: Anthony Maglione

Paulus, Op. 36 – Overture & “Herre, der du bist er Gott”
by Felix Mendelssohn
Philippe Herreweghe with Orchestre des Champs-Elysées & Collegium Vocale Gent

Sonata in D
by Giuseppe Torelli
Anthony Newman with the English Chamber Orchestra; Wynton Marsalis, trumpet

Great Mass in C minor, K. 427 – I. Kyrie
by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Claudio Abbado with the Berlin Philharmonic; Barbara Bonney, soprano

Psalm 24
by Lili Boulanger
Yan Pascal Tortelier with the City of Birmingham Symphony & Chorus

Starburst
by Jessie Montgomery
Julian Wachner with the String Orchestra

“Danza final” from Sombrero de Tres Picos
by Manuel de Falla
Seiji Ozawa with the Boston Symphony

Symphony No. 3 – I. Vivace
by Adolphus Hailstork
David Lockington with the Grand Rapids Symphony

Aria “Ach bliebe doch” from Ascension Oratorio, BWV 11
by Johann Sebastian Bach
John Eliot Gardiner with the English Baroque Soloists; Michael Chance, countertenor

Schwanengesang – No. 4 Staendchen
by Franz Schubert
Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, baritone; Gerald Moore, piano

Abendlied, Op. 69 No. 3
by Josef Rheinberger
Charles Bruffy with the Phoenix Chorale

Ich bin die Auferstehung
by Albert Becker
Anthony Maglione with the William Jewell College Concert Choir

Violin Concerto in D, Op. 77 – III. Allegro
by Johannes Brahms
Herbert von Karajan with the Berlin Philharmonic; Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin

10 AM-12 PM: Sascha Groschang and Laurel Parks

String Quartet in F – I. & II.
by Maurice Ravel
Quatuor Ébène

Butterfly’s Day Out
by Mark O’Connor
Mark O’Connor, violin; Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Edgar Meyer, double bass

Vespers
by Missy Mazzoli
Jennifer Koh, violin

Violin Concerto in D, Op. 35 – I. Allegro moderato
by Peter Tchaikovsky
Fritz Reiner with the Chicago Symphony; Jascha Heifetz, violin

Julie-o
by Mark Summer
Turtle Island Quartet

Dirty Harry
by The Fretless

Symphony No. 4 in F minor, Op. 36 – II. Andantino in modo di canzone
by Peter Tchaikovsky
Valery Gergiev with the Vienna Philharmonic

Cello Concerto No. in E-flat, Op. 107
by Dmitri Shostakovich
Gennady Rozhdestvensky with the Moscow Philharmonic; Mstislav Rostropovich, cello

12-2 PM: Sean Chen

Violin Concerto No. 1 – I. Andante sostenuto
by Béla Bartók
Antonio Pappano with the London Symphony; Janine Jansen, violin

Primavera, Op. 39 No. 3
by Nikolai Medtner
Sean Chen, piano

Danza festiva, Op. 38 No. 3
by Nikolai Medtner
Sean Chen, piano

Partita No. 3 in E, BWV 1006 – II. Gavotte
by Johann Sebastian Bach (arr. Sergei Rachmaninoff)
Sergei Rachmaninoff, piano

Scherzo from A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Op. 61
by Felix Mendelssohn (arr. Sergei Rachmaninoff)
Sergei Rachmaninoff, piano

Prelude and Fugue in E-flat, BWV 552 “St. Anne”
by Johann Sebastian Bach (orch. Arnold Schoenberg)
Esa-Pekka Salonen with the Los Angeles Philharmonic

Piano Concerto No. 3 in C, Op. 26 – I. Andante - Allegro
by Sergei Prokofiev
Claudio Abbado with the Berlin Philharmonic; Martha Argerich, piano

Nocturne in F, Op. 15 No. 1
by Frédéric Chopin
Samson François, piano

Nocturne in B-flat, Op. 9 No. 1
by Frédéric Chopin
Samson François, piano

Cançon i dansa No. 9
by Frederic Mompou
Alicia de Larrocha, piano

Piano Concerto No. 27 in B-flat, K. 595 – II. Larghetto
by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
István Kertész with the London Symphony; Clifford Curzon, piano

La Valse
by Maurice Ravel
Pierre Monteux with the London Symphony

2-3 PM: Brooke Knoll

Harp Concerto, Op. 25 – III. Liberamente capriccioso - Vivace
by Alberto Ginastera
Enrique Batiz with the Mexico City Orchestra; Nancy Allen, harp

Chôros No. 1
by Heitor Villa-Lobos
Konrad Ragossnig, guitar

String Quartet No. 2 “Intimate Letters” – III.
by Leoš Janáček
Pacifica Quartet

String Octet in E-flat, Op. 20 – I. Allegro moderato ma con fuoco
by Felix Mendelssohn
Jascha Heifetz, violin & Ensemble

Introduction and Allegro
by Maurice Ravel
Jean Martinon with the Chicago Symphony; Edward Druzinsky, harp

3-5 PM: Frank Byrne

Procession of the Nobles from Mlada
by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Erich Kunzel with the Cincinnati Pops

Overture to Much Ado About Nothing
by Edward German
John Wilson with the BBC Concert Orchestra

Overture to La Belle Hélène
by Jacques Offenbach
Arthur Fiedler with the Boston Pops

Violin Sonata No. 24 in F, K. 376 – I. Allegro
by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rafael Druian, violin; George Szell, piano

Black Swan (after Brahms’ Op. 118 No. 2)
by Bright Sheng
Gerard Schwarz with the Seattle Symphony

Suite No. 5 in E – IV. Air and Variations “The Harmonious Blacksmith”
by George Frederic Handel
Igor Kipnis, harpsichord

Piano Trio No. 1 in E-flat, Op. 12 – I. Allegro agitato
by Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Beaux Arts Trio

Menuet antique
by Maurice Ravel
Bernard Haitink with the Boston Symphony

Ciaconna in A
by Johann Schmelzer
Stephen Stubbs with Pacific MusicWorks

Overture to La Belle Hélène
by Jacques Offenbach
Arthur Fiedler with the Boston Pops

Symphony No. 2, Op. 30 “Romantic” – III. Allegro con brio
by Howard Hanson
Charles Gerhardt with the National Philharmonic

Estudiantina Waltz, Op. 191
by Émile Waldteufel
Wili Boskovsky with the Monte Carlo Philharmonic

October 5

8-10 AM: Dan Margolies

Symphony No. 9 in E-flat, Op. 70 – I. Allegro
by Dmitri Shostakovich
Andris Nelsons with the Boston Symphony

Impromptu in E-flat, Op. 90 No. 2
by Franz Schubert
Alfred Brendel

Piano Trio No. 4 in E minor, Op. 90 “Dumky” – I. Lento Maestoso
by Antonin Dvorak
Beaux Arts Trio

He’s Got the Whole World in His Hands
Traditional
Marian Anderson, contralto; Franz Rupp, piano

Overture to Don Giovanni, K. 527
by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Colin Davis with the Staatskapelle Dresden

Cello Suite No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1008 – II. Allemande
by Johann Sebastian Bach
Heinrich Schiff, cello

Viola Sonata in D minor – I. Allegro moderato
by Mikhail Glinka
Randolph Kelly, viola; John Novacek, piano

Simple Symphony, Op. 4 – Boisterous Bouree
by Benjamin Britten
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Overture to The School for Scandal, Op. 5
by Samuel Barber
Leonard Slatkin with the St. Louis Symphony

Piano Quintet in A minor – III. Juba & IV. Scherzo
by Florence Price
Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective

Symphony No. 4 “Heichalos” – I. Fast
by Jonathan Leshnoff
Giancarlo Guerrero with the Nashville Symphony

Clarinet Concerto
by Aaron Copland
Lan Shui with the Malmö Symphony; Martin Fröst, clarinet

10 AM-12 PM: Eryn Kemp Bates & Lee Hartman

Sonata in D, K. 448 – III. Molto allegro
by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Martha Argerich & Daniel Barenboim, pianos

Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op. 18 – II. Adagio sostenuto
by Sergei Rachmaninoff
Paavo Järvi with the Czech Philharmonic; Khatia Buniatishvili, piano

The Last Rose of Summer
Traditional (arr. Benjamin Britten)
Peter Pears, tenor; Benjamin Britten, piano

“From the Gutter” from Peter Grimes, Op. 33
Traditional (arr. Benjamin Britten)
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden; Benjamin Britten
Marion Studholme, Iris Kells, Jean Watson, & Claire Watson, soloists

Four Sea Interludes, Op. 33a
by Benjamin Britten
Leonard Bernstein with the New York Philharmonic

War Dance from The Queen of Sheba
by Ottorino Respighi
Yan Pascal Tortelier with the Philharmonia Orchesta

Tang Poems (Written on a Rainy Night & Wild Grass)
by Chen Yi
Chanticleer

Orion – III. Hunter
by Kaija Saariaho
Christoph Eschenbach with the Orchestra of Paris

Piano Concerto No. 1 “Latin” – III. Allegro Venezolano
by Gabriela Montero
Carlos Miguel Prieto with The Orchestra of the Americas; Gabriela Montero, piano

Concerto for Wind Ensemble – III., IV., & V.
by Steven Bryant
Jerry Junkin with the University of Texas Wind Ensemble

12-2 PM: Patrick Neas

Les Boreades - Overture
by Jean-Philippe Rameau
Frans Brüggen with the Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century

Les Boreades (dance selections)
by Jean Philippe Rameau
Frans Brüggen with the Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century

Le Cid (selections)
by Jules Massenet
Richard Bonynge with the National Philharmonic

Suite bergamasque – III. Clair de lune
by Claude Debussy
Philippe Entremont, piano

Slavonic Dance in F, Op. 46 No. 2 in E minor
by Antonin Dvorak
Rafael Kubelik with the Bavarian Radio Symphony

King Kristian II Suite (selections – Movements 1, 2, 4, 5)
by Jean Sibelius
Neeme Järvi with the Gothenburg Symphony

English Folk Song Suite
by Ralph Vaughan Williams (tr. Gordon Jacob)
Adrian Boult with the London Symphony

Symphonic Dance in A, Op. 64 No. 2
by Edvard Grieg
Thomas Beecham with the Royal Philharmonic

2-3 PM: Brooke Knoll

Danse sacrée et profane
by Claude Debussy
Bernard Haitink with the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra; Vera Badings, harp

Serenade for Strings, Op. 22 – II. Tempo di valse
by Antonin Dvorak
Hugh Wolff with the Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

Harp Sonata
by Paul Hindemith
Katarina Englichova, harp

St. Paul’s Suite, Op. 29 No. 2
by Gustav Holst
Jonathan Rees with the Scottish Ensemble

3-5 PM: Michael Stern

Etude in in C, Op. 10 No. 1
by Frédéric Chopin
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano

Etude in in C minor, Op. 10 No. 12 “Revolutionary”
by Frédéric Chopin
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano

Partita No. 1 in B-flat, BWV 825 – I. Prelude & II. Gigue
by Johann Sebastian Bach
Glenn Gould, piano

Violin Partita No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1004 – V. Ciaccona
by Johann Sebastian Bach
Nathan Milstein, violin

Four Last Songs – IV. Im Abendrot
by Richard Strauss
George Szell with the Berlin Radio Symphony; Elisabeth Schwarzkopf, soprano

Piano Trio No. 1 in D minor, Op. 49 – III. Scherzo & IV. Finale
by Felix Mendelssohn
Istomin-Stern-Rose Trio

Violin Sonata No. 1 in G, Op. 78 – III. Allegro molto moderato
by Johannes Brahms
Isaac Stern, violin; Alexander Zakin, piano

String Quintet in C, Op. 163 – II. Adagio
by Franz Schubert
Isaac Stern & Alexander Schneider, violins; Milton Katims, viola; Pablo Casals & Paul Tortelier, cellos

Piano Sonata No. 14 in C-sharp minor, Op. 27 No. 2 “Moonlight” – III. Presto agitato
by Ludwig van Beethoven
Rudolf Serkin, piano

Caprice in A minor, Op. 1 No. 21
by Niccolò Paganini
Itzhak Perlman

Waltz No. 7 in C-sharp minor, Op. 64 No. 2
by Frédéric Chopin
Vladimir Horowitz, piano

Octet in E-flat, Op. 20 – IV. Presto
by Felix Mendelssohn
Marlboro Festival Ensemble – Jaime Laredo, etc.

October 6

8-10 AM: Alison DeSimone

Jazz Suite No. 1, Op. 38b – I. Waltz
by Dmitri Shostakovich
Mariss Jansons with the Philadelphia Orchestra

Slavonic Dance in C, Op. 46 No. 1
by Antonin Dvorak
Katia & Marielle Labèque, duo piano

Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op. 72 No. 2
by Antonin Dvorak
Rafael Kubelik with the Bavarian Radio Symphony

Seduction Dance
by Miguel del Águila
Michael Gordon, flute; Celeste Johnson, oboe; Sean Chen, piano

Orchestral Suite No. 2 in B minor, BWV 1067
by Johann Sebastian Bach
Patrick Dupré Quigley with th Firebird Chamber Orchestra

Solace: A Lyric Concerto – I. Joy
by Joel Love
Steve Davis with the UMKC Conservatory Wind Symphony; Zachary Shemon, alto saxophone

Variations on a Theme by Paganini
by Witold Lutoslawski
Jeff & Karen Savage, pianos

From the Book of Maintenance and Sustenance
by Yotam Haber
Max Mandel, viola; Eric Heubner, piano;

Awaken!
by Paul Rudy
JoDee Davis, trombone; Dan Velicer, piano

Symphony “Humen 1839” – II. Allegro feroce
by Zhou Long & Chen Yi
Darrell Ang with the New Zealand Symphony

10 AM-12 PM: Charles Bruffy

Abendlied, Op. 39 No. 3
by Josef Rheinberger
Charles Bruffy with the Kansas City Chorale

Four Songs, Op. 17
by Johannes Brahms
Charles Bruffy with the Kansas City Chorale

Six Songs, Op. 48
by Felix Mendelssohn
Uwe Gronostay with the Netherlands Chamber Choir

Sacred Service – Part III
by Ernest Bloch
Geoffrey Simon with the London Symphony & The Zemel Choir

Javelin
by Michael Torke
Yoel Levi with the Atlanta Symphony

Urban Dances
by Erik Morales
Brian Logan with the VanderCook College of Music Symphonic Band

Missa Pange Lingue – 1. Kyrie & 5. Agnus dei
by Josquin des Prez
Peter Phillips with the Tallis Scholars

Passion of Jeshua – V. Intermezzo. In the Valley of the Shadow of Death
by Richard Danielpour
JoAnn Falletta with the Buffalo Philharmonic & UCLA Chamber Singers; Kenneth Overton, baritone

Eagle Song
Traditional
Red Shadow Singers

Indodana
Traditional (arr. Raif Schmitt & Michael Barrett)
Michael Barrett with the University of Pretoria Camerata

12-2 PM: Roberta Gumbel

Don’t You Tell Me No
by Florence Price
Christine Jobson, soprano; Gregory Thompson, piano

When the Green Lies Over the Earth
by Florence Price
Christine Jobson, soprano; Gregory Thompson, piano

String Quartet No. 2 in D – II. Scherzo
by Alexander Borodin
Borodin Quartet

Der Rosenkavalier, Op. 59 – Act III, Final Trio & Duet
by Richard Strauss
Bernard Haitink with the Staatskapelle Dresden; Kiri Te Kanawa, Anne Sophie von Otter, & Barbara Hendricks, soloists

Poème, Op. 24
by Ernest Chausson
Riccardo Chailly with the London Symphony; Gidon Kremer, violin

“Oh Bess, Oh Where’s My Bess?” from Porgy and Bess
by George Gershwin
Lorin Maazel with the Cleveland Orchestra; Willard White, baritone

“Lascia ch’io pianga” from Rinaldo
by George Frideric Handel
Maxim Emelyanychev with the Il Pomo d’Oro; Joyce DiDonato, mezzo-soprano

Symphony No. 5 – IV. Adagietto
by Gustav Mahler
Herbert von Karajan with the Berlin Philharmonic

Piano Concerto No. 1 in D minor, Op. 15 – I. Maestoso
by Johannes Brahms
Bernard Haitink with the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra; Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano

2-3 PM: Brooke Knoll

Lullaby
by George Gershwin
Riccardo Chailly with the Cleveland Orchestra

Symphonie Fantastique, Op. 14 – II. Un bal
by Hector Berlioz
Leonard Bernstein with the New York Philharmonic

Scaramouche, Op. 165c – III. Brazileira
by Darius Milhaud
Lan Shui with the Singapore Symphony; Claude Delangle, alto saxophone

Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus
by Ralph Vaughan Williams
Sir Neville Marriner with Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
by Claude Debussy
Simon Rattle with the Berlin Philharmonic

3-5 PM: Sascha Groschang and Laurel Parks

Violin Concerto in E, BWV 1042 – I. Alllegro
by Johann Sebastian Bach
Jeffrey Kahane with the Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra; Hilary Hahn, violin

Cadenza on the Night Plain – Introduction; Where Where Was Wisdom When We Went West?; March of the Old Timers Reefer Division
by Terry Riley
Kronos Quartet

Requiem for Adam – I. Ascending the Heaven Ladder
by Terry Riley
Kronos Quartet

Piano Trio – I. Modéré & II. Pantoum
by Maurice Ravel
Beaux Arts Trio

Violin Concerto No. 1 in D, Op. 19 – II. Scherzo
by Sergei Prokofiev
Mikko Franck with the Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France; Hilary Hahn, violin

Symphony No. 3 in F, Op. 90 – III. Poco Allegretto
by Johannes Brahms
Claudio Abbado with the Berlin Philharmonic

Symphony No. 7 in A, Op. 92 – III. Allegretto
by Ludwig van Beethoven
Carlos Kleiber with the Vienna Philharmonic

Concerto for Orchestra - II
by Jennifer Higdon
Robert Spano with the Atlanta Symphony

Concerto for Orchestra – V. Finale
by Béla Bartók
Fritz Reiner with the Chicago Symphony

Donate to Classical KC

KCUR serves the Kansas City region with essential news and information.
Your donation today keeps local journalism strong.